[Handbill]: The Actors Studio Presents The Actors Studio Theatre Production of Blues For Mister Charlie a new play by James Baldwin

New York: The Actors Studio, Inc., [1964].

Price: $85.00

Unbound. Handbill printed both sides. Measuring 6" x 9". Slightly irregular horizontal fold, else about fine. Prospectus for the original run at the Anta Theatre on Broadway. Directed by Burgess Meredith, with Diana Sands as Juanita. Scarce and ephemeral flyer.

Item #386037

item image

[Handbill]: The Actors Studio Presents The Actors Studio Theatre Production of Blues For Mister Charlie a new play by James Baldwin. James BALDWIN.

James Baldwin
birth name: James Arthur Baldwin
born: 8/2/1924
died: 11/30/1987
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American essayist, novelist, and playwright noted for his eloquence and passion on the subject of race in America. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

James Baldwin's first book, Go Tell It On the Mountain (1953) is collectible both in the trade edition, and in the Advance Reading Copy which features different cover art that the author felt was too sterotypical, thus providing the collector with two desirable volumes. His second novel, Giovanni's Room (1956), while by no means rare, is seldom found with the spine of the jacket in its original bright, white condition, and copies found thusly command a premium.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of James Baldwin Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.95 MB pdf file). We also offer a comprehensive James Baldwin Bibliography and Price Guide.more