Animal Farm: A Fairy Story

London: Secker & Warburg, 1945.

Price: $800.00

Hardcover. Second edition, printed in the same month and year as the first edition (August, 1945). Green cloth, stamped white spine title. Contemporary owner's gift inscription neatly penned on front fly verso, minimal foxing, else near fine in an about very good dustwrapper with extremities worn, short tears and creases. A brilliant, classic anti-utopian short novel, in which a cast of barnyard animals reenact the events of the Russian Revolution and the betrayal of its more humane elements by Stalin. Well-adapted both as a 1955 cartoon and a 1999 cable movie using the latest animal-special effects, though both versions added upbeat endings to Orwell's harrowing vision. A presentable copy. *Connolly 100*.

Item #384457

item image

Animal Farm: A Fairy Story. George ORWELL.

George Orwell
birth name: Eric Arthur Blair
born: 6/25/1903
died: 1/21/1950
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist, essayist, and critic famous for his novels Animal Farm (1945) and Nineteen Eighty-Four (1949). - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive George Orwell Bibliography and Price Guide.more