Wake – 7 (Autumn 1948)

New York: Wake Editions, 1948.

Price: $40.00

Softcover. Magazine. Octavo. 103pp. Toned wrappers, else near fine. Features early contributions from Henry Miller, Tristan Tzara, Conrad Aiken,Tristan Corbiere, Edith Sitwell, D.H. Lawrence, Walter de la Mare, José Garcia Villa, Walt Whitman, Stephen Spender, Frederic Wilbur, W.S. Graham, Theodore Spencer, C.F. MacIntyre, Arthur Rimbaud, Stefan George, Alan Harrington, CC. Brelis, Louis Simpson, John Lawson, and Robert Creeley.

Item #384145

item image

Wake – 7 (Autumn 1948). Robert CREELEY, John Lawson, Louis Simpson, CC. Brelis, Alan Harrington, Stefan George, Arthur Rimbaud, C. F. MacIntyre, Theodore Spencer, W. S. Graham, Frederic Wilbur, Stephen Spender, Walt Whitman, Jose Garcia Villa, Walter de la Mare, D. H. Lawrence, Edith Sitwell, Tristan Corbiere, Conrad Aiken, Tristan Tzara, Henry Miller, Robert Creeley.

Robert Creeley
birth name: Robert White Creeley
born: 5/21/1926
died: 3/30/2005
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet and founder of the Black Mountain Poets, a loose group associated during the 1950s with Black Mountain College in North Carolina. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Robert Creeley Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 5.64 MB pdf file).more