A Cab at the Door

New York: The Modern Library, 1994.

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. First edition thus. Originally published by Chatto & Windus in 1968. Very good with lightly faded edges, lacking the dustwrapper.

Item #382992
ISBN: 0679601031

item image

A Cab at the Door. V. S. PRITCHETT.

V.S. Pritchett
birth name: Victor Sawdon Pritchett
born: 12/16/1900
died: 3/20/1997

View Reference Info

Biography

British author V.S. Pritchett, known for his short story collections including You Make Your Own Life, Blind Love, and A Careless Widow, died in London at age 96.more