England Reclaimed: A Book of Eclogues

London: Duckworth, 1927.

Price: $100.00

Hardcover. First edition. Small quarto. Yellow cloth. Slight spine toning and top corners a bit bumped and creased, else very good without dustwrapper . Copy number 2 of 165 numbered copies Signed by Sitwell.

Item #382210

item image

England Reclaimed: A Book of Eclogues. Osbert SITWELL.

Sacheverell Sitwell
birth name: Sacheverell Reresby Sitwell
born: 11/15/1897
died: 10/1/1988

View Reference Info

Biography

English poet and critic, the younger brother of the poets and essayists Edith and Osbert Sitwell. He is best known for his books on art, architecture, and travel. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore