[Broadside]: Christmas Present, Christmas Presence!

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow, 1967.

Price: $125.00

Unbound. Broadside. Measuring 6.75" x 13.25". Tipped onto printed green construction paper as issued. Slight spots in the top corners where the glue has dried out (as usual), a little fading on the green backing leaf, near fine. Signed by Duncan. One of 300 copies issued as a Christmas greeting by the publisher; reportedly 59 copies were signed by Duncan.

Item #378716

item image

Item #378716 [Broadside]: Christmas Present, Christmas Presence! Robert DUNCAN.

Robert Duncan
birth name: Edward Howard Duncan
born: 1/7/1919
died: 2/3/1988
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet, a leader of the Black Mountain group of poets in the 1950s. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature

Not to be confused with the mystery author Robert L. Duncan.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Robert Duncan Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.11 MB pdf file).more