Little Lord Fauntleroy

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946.

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. Early reprint. Octavo. 246pp. Black cloth with pictorial laid on front board. Newly illustrated by Reginald Birch with full page color and black and white sketches. Good only with some page corners torn off, pages and cloth modestly soiled, lacking the dustwrapper. Filmed on numerous occasions, probably most memorably in 1936 directed by John Cromwell, and featuring Freddie Bartholomew.

Item #376819

item image

Little Lord Fauntleroy. Frances Hodgson BURNETT.

Frances Hodgson Burnett
birth name: Frances Eliza Hodgson
born: 11/24/1849
died: 10/29/1924

View Reference Info

Biography

American playwright and author of several excellent children's books including Little Lord Fauntleroy, A Little Princess, and The Secret Garden.more