The Bondmaid

London: Theodor Brun Limited, (1949).

Price: $45.00

Hardcover. First edition, Limited de luxe issue published simultaneously with the trade issue. Full leather gilt. Modest rubbing and edgewear, very near fine. One of 750 numbered copies.

Item #376393

item image

The Bondmaid. Pearl S. BUCK.

Pearl S. Buck
birth name: Pearl Sydenstricker
born: 6/26/1892
died: 3/6/1973
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American author noted for her novels of life in China and recipient of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1938. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Pearl S. Buck Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.85 MB pdf file).more