Books in General

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, [no date].

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. First American edition. 258pp. Bowed with offsetting on the endpapers from newspaper clippings laid in else very good in a very good dustwrapper with toning on the flaps, tiny tears, and rubbing. Thirty-four studies of books and writers, both classic and contemporary by the author of *The Living Novel*.

Item #375638

item image

Books in General. V. S. PRITCHETT.

V.S. Pritchett
birth name: Victor Sawdon Pritchett
born: 12/16/1900
died: 3/20/1997

View Reference Info

Biography

British author V.S. Pritchett, known for his short story collections including You Make Your Own Life, Blind Love, and A Careless Widow, died in London at age 96.more