The Machineries of Joy

New York: Simon and Schuster, (1964).

Price: $150.00

Second printing. Remainder mark bottom edge, a little foxing, else near fine in spine-foxed, very good dustwrapper. Signed by Bradbury.

Item #375252

item image

The Machineries of Joy. Ray BRADBURY.

Ray Bradbury
birth name: Ray Douglas Bradbury
born: 8/22/1920

View Reference Info

Biography

American author best known for highly imaginative science-fiction stories and novels that blend social criticism with an awareness of the hazards of runaways technology. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Ray Bradbury Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.03 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Ray Bradbury Bibliography and Price Guide.more