Typed Letter Signed from John Lehmann to Mrs. Henry Miller [Eve McClure]

1955.

Price: $200.00

Unbound. Octavo. Dated 1 November 1955 on *London Magazine* stationery to Eve McClure, the fourth wife of Henry Miller in Big Sur. Old folds from mailing, else about fine. Lehmann confirms that they'll use Miller's "Literature as a Dead Duck" in the *London Magazine*, reprinting the text as it appeared in "Chicago Review" unless he hears otherwise from her.

Item #374181

item image

Item #374181 Typed Letter Signed from John Lehmann to Mrs. Henry Miller [Eve McClure]. Henry MILLER, John Lehmann.

Henry Miller
birth name: Henry Valentine Miller
born: 12/26/1891
died: 6/7/1980
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer and perennial bohemian whose autobiographical novels had a liberating influence on mid-20th century literature. Because of their sexual frankness, his major works were banned as obscene in Britain and the United States until the 1960s, but they were widely known earlier from copies smuggled in from France. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Miller was very prolific, and his bibliography is huge, and seemingly ever expanding. For us though, the apex of his work seems to boil down to Tropic of Cancer (Paris, 1934) and Tropic of Capricorn (Paris, 1939). Finding copies in really fine condition can be a chore, and expensive when finally accomplished. We think his additional work deserves attention, but there sure is a lot of it!

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Henry Miller Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 7.17 MB pdf file).more