The Air-Conditioned Nightmare

(New York): New Directions Book, (1945).

Price: $100.00

Hardcover. First edition in first issue dustwrapper list four books, including two by Miller. Small owner's label and offsetting from clippings on a couple of leaves, very good in very good first issue dustwrapper with one small, old tape repair at the front flap fold.

Item #373908

item image

Item #373908 The Air-Conditioned Nightmare. Henry MILLER.

Henry Miller
birth name: Henry Valentine Miller
born: 12/26/1891
died: 6/7/1980
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer and perennial bohemian whose autobiographical novels had a liberating influence on mid-20th century literature. Because of their sexual frankness, his major works were banned as obscene in Britain and the United States until the 1960s, but they were widely known earlier from copies smuggled in from France. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Miller was very prolific, and his bibliography is huge, and seemingly ever expanding. For us though, the apex of his work seems to boil down to Tropic of Cancer (Paris, 1934) and Tropic of Capricorn (Paris, 1939). Finding copies in really fine condition can be a chore, and expensive when finally accomplished. We think his additional work deserves attention, but there sure is a lot of it!

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Henry Miller Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 7.17 MB pdf file).more