[Pulp magazine]: Weird Tales -- May 1935

Indianapolis, Indiana: Popular Fiction Publishing Company, 1935.

Price: $1,000.00

Magazine. Octavo. Illustrated paper wrappers. Fine with absolutely no sunning along the spine. A stunning, as new copy. This issue features the first part of what is considered to be one of the best of the original Robert E. Howard Conan stories, "Beyond the Black River." Also included is one of Robert Bloch's first professionally published short stories, "The Secret in the Tomb," as well as a reprint of the H.P. Lovecraft story, "Facts Concerning the Late Arthur Jermyn and his Family." From the collection of John K. Martin, with his simple, tiny book label on the rear pastedown. John K. Martin founded the Black Sparrow Press and is perhaps best known for providing Charles Bukowski a guaranteed stipend that allowed Bukowski to leave his post office job in order to write. His private collections are renowned for the superior condition of the material.

Item #373424

item image

[Pulp magazine]: Weird Tales -- May 1935. Robert E. HOWARD, and Robert Bloch, H. P. Lovecraft.

Robert E. Howard
birth name: Robert Ervin Howard
born: 1/24/1906
died: 6/11/1936
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

Prolific author of pulp fiction, most famous for creating Conan the Barbarian. Though a voluminous writer, all his lifetime publications were in periodicals and anthologies; all his books are posthumous.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Robert E. Howard Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 1.74 MB pdf file).more