Young Lonigan: A Boyhood in Chicago Streets

New York: Vanguard Press, 1932 [actually 1935].

Price: $500.00

Hardcover. First edition, second issue, a re-issue using first printing sheets with a three page foreword by Robert Morss Lovett inserted before the original introduction by Frederic M. Thrasher, and bound slightly shorter than the original issue. Fine in blue cloth in a nice, very good or better dustwrapper with shallow loss at the spine ends. A very nice copy of a book seldom found in any condition. The first book in the Studs Lonigan trilogy, this book was selected as number 29 on the Modern Library's list of the best 100 novels of the 20th Century.

Item #373313

item image

Young Lonigan: A Boyhood in Chicago Streets. James T. FARRELL.
Young Lonigan: A Boyhood in Chicago Streets

James T. Farrell
birth name: James Thomas Farrell
born: 2/27/1904
died: 8/22/1979
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer known for his realistic portraits of the lower-middle-class Irish in Chicago, drawn from his own experiences. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore