[Audio Excerpt]: A Prayer for Owen Meany

(New York): William Morrow, 1989.

Price: $350.00

Unbound. Promotional cassette. Fine in very good pictorial cardboard box, a little crushed and with a tear on the bottom corner. Signed by the author. The author reading an excerpt from his novel. An uncommon item, scarce signed.

Item #372412

item image

[Audio Excerpt]: A Prayer for Owen Meany. John IRVING.
[Audio Excerpt]: A Prayer for Owen Meany
[Audio Excerpt]: A Prayer for Owen Meany

John Irving
birth name: John Winslow Irving
born: 3/2/1942

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer who established his reputation with the novel The World According to Garp (1978; film, 1982). Characteristic of his other works, it was noted for its engaging story line, colorful characterizations, macabre humor, and examination of contemporary issues. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Irving's first book, Setting Free the Bears (1968) is the only one of his books that might break a modest bank account, but The World According to Garp (1978), and A Prayer for Own Meany (1989), both have enthusiastic adherents, although both are usually pretty modestly priced. Irving used to be generous with his signature, but seems to have backed off a bit of late, thus signed copies could command a modest premium.

We also offer a comprehensive John Irving Bibliography and Price Guide.more