The Magic Flute

New York: Random House, (1956).

Price: $75.00

Hardcover. First edition, preceding the English edition. Fine in very good or better dustwrapper with a few short tears that exhibit small shadows from an old tape repair. A new English translation of the libretto of Mozart's opera. A nice copy.

Item #371995

item image

The Magic Flute. W. H. AUDEN, Chester Kallman.

W.H. Auden
birth name: Wystan Hugh Auden
born: 2/21/1907
died: 9/29/1973

View Reference Info

Biography

English-born poet and man of letters who achieved early fame in the 1930s. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of W.H. Auden Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.85 MB pdf file). We also offer a comprehensive W.H. Auden Bibliography and Price Guide.more