King Coffin

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935.

Price: $100.00

Hardcover. First edition. Later card for the author's autobiography *Ushant* laid in, causing a little offsetting, else fine in slightly age-toned near fine dustwrapper with a couple of short tears, and with what appears to be an original unprinted glassine under-jacket.

Item #371560

item image

King Coffin. Conrad AIKEN.

Conrad Aiken
birth name: Conrad Potter Aiken
born: 8/5/1889
died: 8/17/1973

View Reference Info

Biography

Poet, short-story writer, novelist, and critic whose works, influenced by early psychoanalytic theory, are concerned largely with the human need for self-awareness. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
He was the father of Joan Aiken, who wrote many acclaimed books for young adults starting with The Wolves of Willoughby Chase.more