"The Tomb Blossoms" [story in] The United States Magazine and Democratic Review (January, 1842)

New York: J. & H.G. Langley, 1842.

Price: $300.00

Softcover. Magazine (New Series: Vol. 10, No. 43). Original printed wrappers. Ex-library copy with a faint ink stamp and contemporary ownership signature on the front wrap. Rear wrap detached and split in half, light chipping and browning to the front wrap, very good. First appearance of Walt Whitman's short story: "The Tomb Blossoms." The story, when it appeared in the 1850 anthology *Voices from the Press*, became Whitman's first book appearance. Illustrated with a fine frontispiece portrait plate of Andrew Jackson, and with a tipped-in publisher's notice to subscribers at the front. A nice, clean copy. *Myerson* E35.

Item #370699

item image

"The Tomb Blossoms" [story in] The United States Magazine and Democratic Review (January, 1842). Walt WHITMAN.

Walt Whitman
birth name: Walter Whitman
born: 5/31/1819
died: 3/26/1892
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American journalist, essayist, and poet whose style of writing in such works as Leaves of Grass (first edition, 1855) revolutionized American literature. Such poems as "I Sing the Body Electric" and "Song of Myself" asserted the beauty of the human body, physical health, and sexuality. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Whitman may well be the great American poet. Because he published so much of his own work, his bibliography can be complicated and detailed. Leaves of Grass (first edition, 1855 - but which he continued to expand upon for most of the rest of his life) exists in two states, and at least three bindings, but suffice it to say that any copy dated in 1855 is desirable, and will be commensurately expensive.more