Fine Bird Books 1700-1900

London & New York: Collins & Van Nostrand, 1953.

Price: $750.00

Hardcover. Limited edition. Copy number 29 of 295, Signed by Sacheverell Sitwell, Handasyde Buchanan and James Fisher. Large folio. 22 black & white plates and 16 color plates, one folding. Bound by B. Mansell of London in three quarter red morocco and marbled boards, housed in the original slipcase with matching marbled boards. Ex-library copy, spine mark, bookplate, and one perforated stamp on the tile, else no other markings. Moderate darkening to the spine and scattered small tears to the slipcase edges, near fine. The most desirable deluxe issue of one of the best secondary works on ornithological illustrations.

Item #369940

item image

Fine Bird Books 1700-1900. Sacheverell SITWELL, Handasyde Buchanan, James Fisher.
Fine Bird Books 1700-1900
Fine Bird Books 1700-1900
Fine Bird Books 1700-1900
Fine Bird Books 1700-1900
Fine Bird Books 1700-1900

Sacheverell Sitwell
birth name: Sacheverell Reresby Sitwell
born: 11/15/1897
died: 10/1/1988

View Reference Info

Biography

English poet and critic, the younger brother of the poets and essayists Edith and Osbert Sitwell. He is best known for his books on art, architecture, and travel. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore