Nelson Algren's Own Book of Lonesome Monsters

(New York): Bernard Geis Associates, (1962).

Price: $250.00

Hardcover. First edition. Slightly bowed with a bumped corner on the front board and some wear else very good in a good dustwrapper with internal staining, short tears, and toning. Signed by Joseph Heller and Brock Brower. Contributions by Joseph Heller, Joan Kerckhoff, Bruce Jay Friedman, Bernard Farbar, H.E.F. Donohue, Terry Southern, George P. Elliott, Brock Brower, Hughes Rudd, James Blake, Saul Bellow, James Leo Herlihy, Chandler Brossard, and Thomas Pynchon.

Item #368003

item image

Nelson Algren's Own Book of Lonesome Monsters. Nelson ALGREN, Chandler Brossard, James Leo Herlihy, Saul Bellow, James Blake, Hughes Rudd, Brock Brower, George P. Elliott, Terry Southern, H. E. F. Donohue, Bernard Farbar, Bruce Jay Friedman, Joan Kerckhoff, Joseph Heller, Thomas Pynchon.

Nelson Algren
birth name: Nelson Ahlgren Abraham
born: 3/28/1909
died: 5/9/1981

View Reference Info

Biography

Writer whose novels of the poor are lifted from routine naturalism by his vision of their pride, humor, and unquenchable yearnings. He also captures with uncommon skill the mood of the city's underside. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Nelson Algren Bibliography and Price Guide.more