Selected Plays

Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1980.

Price: $800.00

Hardcover. First edition. Full leather gilt. Fine. One of an unspecified number of copies Signed by the author with a special message not included in the trade edition.

Item #367771

item image

Selected Plays. Tennessee WILLIAMS.

Tennessee Williams
birth name: Thomas Lanier Williams
born: 3/26/1911
died: 2/25/1983
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist whose plays reveal a world of human frustration in which sex and violence often underlie a pervasive atmosphere of romantic gentility. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Tennessee Williams Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.87 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Tennessee WIlliams Bibliography and Price Guide.more