Destiny or Death

[No place]: Michael McCloskey, (1971).

Price: $125.00

Softcover. First edition. 12mo. 37, [1]pp. Stapled printed yellow wrappers. Near fine without dustwrapper. From the library of Pulitzer Prize-winning author Peter Taylor and his wife, the National Book Award-nominated poet Eleanor Ross Taylor, Inscribed by the author to Peter Taylor. The author's return address, from an envelope, is inserted in the book as a bookmark. Self-published biography of filibuster William Walker.

Item #367492

item image

Destiny or Death. Michael McCLOSKEY.

Elizabeth Bowen
birth name: Elizabeth Dorothea Cole Bowen
born: 6/7/1899
died: 2/22/1973
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

British novelist and short-story writer who employed a finely wrought prose style in fiction frequently detailing uneasy and unfulfilling relationships among the upper middle class. The Death of the Heart (1938), the title of one of her most highly praised novels, might have served for most of them. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore