A Little Sister of Destiny

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1906.

Price: $225.00

First edition. Pictorial boards. Some considerable scuffing to the cloth finish at the crown and at the top of the front panel, still very good or better lacking the presumed (and presumably rare) dustwrapper. Signed by the author and dated in the year of publication with an amusing little sketch of a tightrope walker. Mischievous humor from the creator of The Purple Cow.

Item #36736

item image

A Little Sister of Destiny. Gelett BURGESS.

Gelett Burgess
birth name: Frank Gelett Burgess
born: 1/30/1866
died: 9/18/1951
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American humorist.more