Six American Plays for Today

New York: The Modern Library, (1961).

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. First edition. Selected, and with biographical notes by Bennett Cerf. Bowed else very good in a very good dustwrapper with toning and shallow chips. Includes pieces by: Tennessee Williams, William Inge, Dore Schary, Lorraine Hansberry, Paddy Chayefsky, and Lillian Hellman.

Item #367063

item image

Six American Plays for Today. Tennessee WILLIAMS, Paddy Chayefsky, Lorraine Hansberry, Dore Schary, William Inge, Lillian Hellman.

Tennessee Williams
birth name: Thomas Lanier Williams
born: 3/26/1911
died: 2/25/1983
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist whose plays reveal a world of human frustration in which sex and violence often underlie a pervasive atmosphere of romantic gentility. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Tennessee Williams Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.87 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Tennessee WIlliams Bibliography and Price Guide.more