The Honorable Barbarian

Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (1989).

Price: $35.00

Near Fine. First edition. Full leather gilt. Introduction by James Gunn. Some soiling on the boards and faint spotting on the endpapers else about near fine. One of an unspecified number of copies Signed by the author.

Item #366920

item image

The Honorable Barbarian. L. Sprague DE CAMP.

L. Sprague de Camp
birth name: Lyon Sprague de Camp
born: 11/27/1907
died: 11/06/2000

View Reference Info

Biography

Prolific science-fiction and fantasy author, among whose numerous works were Lest Darkness Fall (an early and influential alternate history novel) and Rogue Queen (the third book in his Viagens Interplanetarias series, which was important in the history of science fiction for breaking the genre's taboo on sexual themes). During World War II, de Camp worked at the Philadelphia Naval Yard with fellow authors Isaac Asimov and Robert A. Heinlein.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of L. Sprague de Camp Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.96 MB pdf file).more