Steps Must Be Gentle: A Dramatic Reading for Two Performers

New York: Targ Editions, (1980).

Price: $200.00

First edition. Bowed else very good in a fine unprinted dustwrapper. One of 350 copies specially bound and Signed by the author.

Item #366741

item image

Steps Must Be Gentle: A Dramatic Reading for Two Performers. Tennessee WILLIAMS.

Tennessee Williams
birth name: Thomas Lanier Williams
born: 3/26/1911
died: 2/25/1983
nationality: USA

View Reference Info


American dramatist whose plays reveal a world of human frustration in which sex and violence often underlie a pervasive atmosphere of romantic gentility. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Tennessee Williams Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.87 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Tennessee WIlliams Bibliography and Price Guide.more