The American Film Theatre Presents: A Delicate Balance A Film from the Play by Edward Albee

New York: Cinebill, 1973.

Price: $20.00

Softcover. First edition. Stapled wrappers. Slightly soiling with some waviness else very good. A Cinebill program, Vol. 1 No. 3, for the premier of the movie adaptation of Albee's *A Delicate Balance*, starring Katharine Hepburn, Paul Scofield and Lee Remick.

Item #366608

item image

The American Film Theatre Presents: A Delicate Balance A Film from the Play by Edward Albee. Edward ALBEE.

Edward Albee
birth name: Edward Franklin Albee, III
born: 3/12/1928
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist and theatrical producer, best known for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1962), which examined illusion and reality with slashing insight and witty dialogue in its gruesome portrayal of married life. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Edward Albee Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.19 MB pdf file). We also offer a comprehensive Edward Albee Bibliography and Price Guide.more