Two by O'Hara: The Man Who Could Not Lose and Far From Heaven

Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1979.

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. First edition. Full leather gilt. About fine. One of an unspecified number of copies of the first edition with a special message to subscribers by Red Smith not included in the trade edition.

Item #365170

item image

Item #365170 Two by O'Hara: The Man Who Could Not Lose and Far From Heaven. John O'HARA.

John O'Hara
birth name: John Henry O'Hara
born: 1/31/1905
died: 4/11/1970
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer whose sparingly styled fiction stands as a social history of upwardly mobile Americans from the 1920s through the 1940s. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore