Angels and Insects

London: Chatto & Windus, (1992).

Price: $20.00

First edition. Slightly cocked, a bump on the rear board, and spotting on the topstain and first few pages, else very good in an about near fine dustwrapper with edgewear and internal dampstaining not visible externally. Signed by the author.

Item #365128

item image

Angels and Insects. A. S. BYATT.

A.S. Byatt
birth name: Antonia Susan Drabble
born: 8/24/1936
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English scholar, literary critic, and novelist known for her erudite works that featured academics or artists through whom she was able to examine and comment on the intellectual process. She is the sister of novelist Margaret Drabble.more