Violence

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, (1958).

Price: $5,000.00

First edition. A trifle rubbed else fine in a slightly spine-faded, very good or better dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author: "To Ed Singer from his friend Cornell Woolrich 3/17/61." An attractive copy of this uncommon collection of stories. Includes "The Corpse in the Statue of Liberty," one of his best early tales, as well as "Guillotine" and "The Moon of Montezuma," which were both televised on the anthology program Thriller starring Boris Karloff. Woolrich inscriptions are very uncommon.

Item #364641

item image

Violence. Cornell WOOLRICH.

Cornell Woolrich
birth name: Cornell George Hopley-Woolrich
born: 12/4/1903
died: 9/25/1968

View Reference Info

Biography

Acclaimed mystery writer, sometimes called the Poe of the 20th Century. He wrote under his own name, and as George Hopley and William Irish. He spent most of his reclusive life, both before and after an unhappy marriage, with his domineering mother. Many of his works were (and continue to be) made into films.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Cornell Woolrich Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 1.65 MB pdf file).more