Period of Adjustment: High Point over a Cavern

New York: New Directions, (1960).

Price: $1,500.00

Unbound folded and gathered sheets. Slightly age-toned thus near fine. A format used by the printer for the publisher's approval. Rare thus, probably only a few copies would have been prepared.

Item #364295

item image

Period of Adjustment: High Point over a Cavern. Tennessee WILLIAMS.

Tennessee Williams
birth name: Thomas Lanier Williams
born: 3/26/1911
died: 2/25/1983
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist whose plays reveal a world of human frustration in which sex and violence often underlie a pervasive atmosphere of romantic gentility. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Tennessee Williams Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.87 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Tennessee WIlliams Bibliography and Price Guide.more