Some Spanish Ballads

London and New York: Abelard-Schuman, (1961).

Price: $25.00

Hardcover. First edition with both the American and English price present on the front flap. Copyright blacked out with marker, else near fine in a very good dustwrapper with spine tanned, scrape on front panel.

Item #363675

item image

Some Spanish Ballads. W. S. MERWIN.

W.S. Merwin
birth name: William Stanley Merwin
born: 9/30/1927

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet and translator known for the spare style of his poetry in which he expressed his concerns about the alienation of humans from their environment. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of W.S. Merwin Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.28 MB pdf file).more