Three on the Tower: The Lives and Works of Ezra Pound, T.S. Eliot and William Carlos Williams

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1975.

Price: $100.00

Hardcover. First edition. Cocked with some toning on the top edge else very good in a near fine dustwrapper with toning on the rear panel, some rubbing and light edgewear. Signed by Louis Simpson.

Item #362765
ISBN: 0688028993

item image

Three on the Tower: The Lives and Works of Ezra Pound, T.S. Eliot and William Carlos Williams. Louis SIMPSON.

Louis Simpson
birth name: Louis Aston Marantz Simpson
born: 3/27/1923
died: 09/14/2012

View Reference Info

Biography

Jamaican-born American poet and critic, notable for his marked development in poetic style. In 1964 he won the Pulitzer Prize in poetry for his volume At The End of the Open Road, Poems (1963) - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore