Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1952.

Price: $200.00

Hardcover. First edition. Translated from the Dutch by B.M. Mooyaart-Doubleday with an introduction by Eleanor Roosevelt. Ex-library with checkout sticker and folder on rear endpapers, underlining and marginalia throughout, front hinge starting at top, corners bumped, about very good, lacking the scarce dustwrapper.

Item #362675

item image

Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl. Anne FRANK.

Anne Frank
birth name: Annelies Marie Frank
born: 6/12/1929

View Reference Info

Biography

Young Jewish girl whose diary records the two years that her family spent hiding to escape the persecutions of the German Nazis. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
Frank died in the Bergen-Belsen concentration camp in March, 1945.more