Otto Preminger Films Exodus

[No place]: Random House Book, (1960).

Price: $45.00

Softcover. First edition. Quarto. (64)pp. About near fine in toned perfectbound illustrated wrappers with some light rubbing. The story of the film of the movie version of Leon Uris's bestseller with pictures on every page of the cast and crew. Photographs by Gjon Mili, Stephen Colhoun, Leo Fuchs, Burt Glinn, Louis Goldman and Alexander Paal.

Item #362456

item image

Otto Preminger Films Exodus. Tom RYAN, Leon URIS, Eva Marie Saint, Otto Preminger, Paul Newman.

Leon Uris
birth name: Leon Marcus Uris
born: 8/3/1924
died: 6/21/2003

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist known for such panoramic, action-filled works as Battle Cry (1953), a story about a battalion of Marines during World War II, and Exodus (1958), which deals with the struggle to establish and defend the state of Israel. Uris also wrote The Angry Hills (1955), an account of the Jewish brigade from Palestine that fought with the British army in Greece; Mila 18 (1961), a novel about the Jewish uprising against the Nazis in the Warsaw ghetto in 1943; GB VII (1970), dealing with Nazi war crimes, Trinity (1976), a chronicle ofa Northern Irish farm family from the 1840s to 1916; The Haj (1984), depicting the lives of Palestinian Arabs from World War I to the Suez war of 1956; and Mitla Pass (1988), an account of the Sinai campaign of 1956. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore