The Big Sky

New York: William Sloane Associates, (1947).

Price: $150.00

Hardcover. Fourth printing. Near fine in red boards with wear at the spine ends in good dustwrapper with significant chips and tear at the folds and and corners. Nicely Inscribed by the author to a western movie actress: "For Betty Miles, with the author's sincere good wishes. A.B. Guthrie Jr. Bread Loaf, Vt., Aug. 30, 1948." Basis for the 1952 Howard Hawks film, scripted by Dudley Nichols, starring Kirk Douglas as a frontier fur trapper coming to the aid of scene-stealer Arthur Hunnicutt.

Item #362435

item image

The Big Sky. A. B. GUTHRIE, Jr.

A.B. Guthrie
birth name: Alfred Bertram Guthrie
born: 1/13/1901
died: 4/26/1991
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist best known for his writing about the American West. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore