As He Lay Dead, a Bitter Grief

New York: Albondocani Press, 1981.

Price: $175.00

First edition. Fine in saddle-stitched self wraps. Prospectus laid in. Copy number 2 of 300 numbered copies Signed by the author. Reprints Styron's eulogy of Faulkner that originally appeared in Life magazine. Ray Roberts's copy, although not marked as such. Roberts was an influential editor with Viking, Henry Holt, and then Little, Brown, and he worked closely with John Fowles, Martha Grimes, Thomas Pynchon, and Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis.

Item #362394

item image

As He Lay Dead, a Bitter Grief. William STYRON.

William Styron
birth name: William Clark Styron, Jr.
born: 6/11/1925
died: 11/1/2006
nationality: USA

View Reference Info


American novelist noted for his treatment of tragic themes and his use of a rich, classical prose style. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Styron is something of an American literary icon, so its a little surprising that his books don't command a little bit more of a premium, probably the result of early success and subsequent relatively large first printings of his work. His first book, Lie Down in 'Darkness, (1951) is a proven winner, but one would probably want to go for a superior copy, as copies in middling condition are pretty available at relatively inexpensive prices. His NBA winning Sophie's Choice, (1979 - issued in both a limited and trade edition) is relatively inexpensive, but the trade editions is deceptively scarce with an unfaded spine - the pale yellow jacket spine tends to bleach out very easily. His Pulitzer-winning The Confessions of Nat Turner, (1967 - also issued in both trade and limited editions) was very controversial, and while it is a collected book, there seems to have been a print run of the first editions that is sufficient to keep the price reasonable.

We also offer a comprehensive William Styron Bibliography and Price Guide.more