The Mask of Apollo

New York: Pantheon, 1966.

Price: $400.00

First American edition. Corners quite bumped, thus very good in fine dustwrapper. Nicely Inscribed by the author.

Item #362202

item image

The Mask of Apollo. Mary RENAULT.

Mary Renault
birth name: Mary Challans
born: 9/4/1905
died: 12/13/1983

View Reference Info

Biography

British-born South African novelist, best known for her scholarship and her skill in re-creating classical history and legend. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore