The Tendency of HISTORY [with] The Foreign Trade of the United States and Commercial Policy of Europe [with] The Growth of our foreign policy

Washington: Government Printing Office, 1896-1900.

Price: $300.00

Hardcover. First separate printing. Offprint from the Annual Report of the American Historical Association for 1894. Octavo. pp.17-23. Three quarter leather with marbled paper overboards with wrappers bound in. Top edge gilt. Owner's bookplate, edges lightly worn, else near fine. Bound with Brooks Adams' *THE FOREIGN TRADE OF THE UNITED STATES*, 17pp. and Worthington Chauney Ford's *Commercial Policy of Europe*, 40pp. Offprints of papers read at the Fourteenth Annual Meeting of the American Economic Association, Washington, D.C., Dec. 28, 1901. Also, bound with Richard Olney's *The Growth of our foreign policy*. Reprinted from the Atlantic Monthly for March, 1900., 13pp. A collection of three pamphlets bound together.

Item #359870

item image

The Tendency of HISTORY [with] The Foreign Trade of the United States and Commercial Policy of Europe [with] The Growth of our foreign policy. Henry Adams, Worthington Chauncey Ford, Brook Adams, Richard Olney.

Henry Adams
birth name: Henry Brooks Adams
born: 2/16/1838
died: 3/27/1918

View Reference Info

Biography

American historian, man of letters, and author of one of the outstanding autobiographies of Western literature, The Education of Henry Adams (1918). - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore