The Counterlife

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1986).

Price: $350.00

Hardcover. First edition. A small soiled spot at the bottom of the front board, which is very slightly bowed, else near fine in near fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author.

Item #352741
ISBN: 5551778223

item image

The Counterlife. Philip ROTH.

Philip Roth
birth name: Philip Milton Roth
born: 3/19/1933
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer whose works are characterized by an acute ear for dialogue, a concern with Jewish middle-class life, and the painful entaglements of sexual and familial love. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Philip Roth Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.31 MB pdf file).more