A Vision of Battlements

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, (1965).

Price: $400.00

Uncorrected proof. Unprinted wrappers. A light dampstain on the wrappers, foredge, and first leaf, thus a good only copy. Signed by the author, and uncommon thus.

Item #352296

item image

A Vision of Battlements. Anthony BURGESS.

Anthony Burgess
birth name: John Anthony Burgess Wilson
born: 2/25/1917
died: 11/22/1993

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist, critic, and man of letters, whose fictional explorations of modern dilemmas combine wit, moral earnestness, and a note of the bizarre. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore