An Expensive Place to Die

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1967).

Price: $175.00

True first edition, the American preceded the British for this title. Spine gilt a bit tarnished, and the text block a little bumped, very good in very good dustwrapper with some overall toning and a crease on the front flap. Nicely Inscribed by the author. Fifth book featuring the involuntary agent known as Harry Palmer through his Michael Caine-portrayed screen incarnations.

Item #351582

item image

An Expensive Place to Die. Len DEIGHTON.

Len Deighton
birth name: Leonard Cyril Deighton
born: 2/18/1929
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English author best known for his light and droll spy stories. His light touch, combined with painstaking attention to detail, set his work apart from others of the genre. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore