A Long and Happy Life

New York: Atheneum, 1962.

Price: $300.00

Softcover. Advance Reading Copy. Printed wrappers. Modest age-toning and some offsetting at the edges of the wrappers, very good. Signed by the author, his first book in the advance state.

Item #351479

item image

A Long and Happy Life. Reynolds PRICE.

Reynolds Price
birth name: Edward Reynolds Price
born: 2/1/1933
died: 01/20/2011

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer whose stories are set in his home state of North Carolina. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
Eudora Welty, whom he cited as an influence, helped him get his first books published.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Reynolds Price Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.52 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Reynolds Price Bibliography and Price Guide.more