The Unexpurgated Code: A Complete Manual of Survival and Manners

(New York): Delacorte, (1975).

Price: $350.00

First American edition. Illustrated with drawings by the author. Fine in lightly soiled, very near fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author on the half-title.

Item #351198

item image

The Unexpurgated Code: A Complete Manual of Survival and Manners. J. P. DONLEAVY.

J.P. Donleavy
birth name: James Patrick Donleavy
born: 4/23/1926

View Reference Info

Biography

American-born author of the lusty comic novel The Ginger Man (Paris, 1955; U.S., 1958), which introduced Dangerfield, the coarse, comic antihero. Donleavy is noted for characters who display heroism in the face of a mad universe and remain deeply attached to life despite its flaws. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore