The Grapes of Wrath

New York: Viking Press, (1939).

Price: $2,000.00

Hardcover. First edition. Some darkening to the pastedowns, else near fine in a fair only but basically intact dustwrapper with the "first edition" slug intact on the front flap. The jacket is considerably tanned and rubbed, with small chips, most at the spinal extremities. Pulitzer Prize-winning classic of an Oklahoma family's migration to California during the Depression. Basis for the John Ford film featuring Henry Fonda as Tom Joad. Ford and Supporting Actress Jane Darwell won Academy Awards; Fonda was nominated but lost to Robert Donat in *Goodbye, Mr. Chips*. Steinbeck's masterpiece and literature's lasting testament to the Great Depression, it was singled-out in his citation for the Nobel Prize decades later. A reasonably decent copy with the first edition statement present on the front flap.

Item #351181

item image

The Grapes of Wrath. John STEINBECK.
The Grapes of Wrath
The Grapes of Wrath
The Grapes of Wrath

John Steinbeck
birth name: John Ernst Steinbeck
born: 2/27/1902
died: 12/20/1968
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist, best known for The Grapes of Wrath (1939), one of several naturalistic novels with proletarian themes that he wrote in the 1930s. These works, with their rich symbolic structures, effectively convey the mythopoetic and symbolic qualities of his characters. He received the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1962. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Yikes! Collecting tips for John Steinbeck could fill a book, rather than a tiny box on our website, so we're going to give you the Cliff Notes version. His first book, Cup of Gold (1929) is exceptionally scarce in jacket, especially when the spine is relatively unfaded. The Grapes of Wrath (1939 - which better not have the "first edition" statement clipped from the bottom of the front flap) is a case where there exists lots of supply, but even more demand, so prices can vary wildly depending on fairly minor variations in condition. Of Mice and Men (1937) invariably has a jacket that is slightly shorter than the book, apparently issued thus by the publisher, so fret not, or at least fret less than you might otherwise if this is the case with your copy. Cannery Row (1945) has to have buff-colored boards; copies in bright yellow boards are later (although still marginally collectible). His last few books are relatively common, but are usually well read, so fine copies are worth pursuing.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of John Steinbeck Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.82 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive John Steinbeck Bibliography and Price Guide.more