Sweet Charity

New York: Random House, (1966).

Price: $225.00

Second edition. A trifle rubbed at the base of the spine, else fine in lightly worn, near fine dustwrapper. Inscribed by Neil Simon. A play that featured Gwen Verdon in the title role; it was the basis for the 1969 Bob Fosse film featuring Shirley McLaine, and with a screenplay co-written by Federico Fellini.

Item #350179

item image

Sweet Charity. Neil SIMON.

Neil Simon
birth name: Marvin Neil Simon
born: 7/4/1927

View Reference Info

Biography

Playwright, screenwriter, television writer, and librettist who was one of the most popular playwrights in the history of theater. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore