Nights of Love and Laughter

(New York): Signet Book, (1955).

Price: $20.00

Softcover. First edition. Paperback original. Mass market paperback. Pages loose, wrappers creased, thus good only. A collection of his writing, introduced by Kenneth Rexroth, compiled at a time when Miller was becoming increasing popular despite that fact that his major works were still banned in the United States.

Item #349537

item image

Nights of Love and Laughter. Henry MILLER.

Henry Miller
birth name: Henry Valentine Miller
born: 12/26/1891
died: 6/7/1980
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer and perennial bohemian whose autobiographical novels had a liberating influence on mid-20th century literature. Because of their sexual frankness, his major works were banned as obscene in Britain and the United States until the 1960s, but they were widely known earlier from copies smuggled in from France. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Miller was very prolific, and his bibliography is huge, and seemingly ever expanding. For us though, the apex of his work seems to boil down to Tropic of Cancer (Paris, 1934) and Tropic of Capricorn (Paris, 1939). Finding copies in really fine condition can be a chore, and expensive when finally accomplished. We think his additional work deserves attention, but there sure is a lot of it!

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Henry Miller Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 7.17 MB pdf file).more