The Cosmological Eye

Norfolk, Conn. New Directions, (1939).

Price: $350.00

Hardcover. First edition. Publisher's beige linen cloth with the printed paper label (illustration of an eye) on the front board; and the price "$2.50" printed on the back flap of the dustwrapper. Toning to the endpapers and spine ends, a few pages with a tiny crease to the corner, else near fine in good only stained dustwrapper with noticeable chips to the spine ends, and a few tape repairs on the inside of the jacket at the top of spine. Miller's first American publication. *Shifreen & Jackson* A23a.

Item #349390

item image

The Cosmological Eye. Henry MILLER.

Henry Miller
birth name: Henry Valentine Miller
born: 12/26/1891
died: 6/7/1980
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer and perennial bohemian whose autobiographical novels had a liberating influence on mid-20th century literature. Because of their sexual frankness, his major works were banned as obscene in Britain and the United States until the 1960s, but they were widely known earlier from copies smuggled in from France. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Miller was very prolific, and his bibliography is huge, and seemingly ever expanding. For us though, the apex of his work seems to boil down to Tropic of Cancer (Paris, 1934) and Tropic of Capricorn (Paris, 1939). Finding copies in really fine condition can be a chore, and expensive when finally accomplished. We think his additional work deserves attention, but there sure is a lot of it!

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Henry Miller Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 7.17 MB pdf file).more