Mary's Fancy

New York: Bouwerie Editions, 1970.

Price: $400.00

First edition. Folded signature laid into gray wrappers with Bouwerie blindstamped on the front wrap. Text and wrappers rubberstamped by William Katz, and contains a photograph by Katz of "Mary's Fancy." This copy is designated "Printer's Proof # 1" and is Signed by Creeley, and additionally seems to be Inscribed by Katz. Rare, and possibly unique.

Item #349290

item image

Mary's Fancy. Robert CREELEY.

Robert Creeley
birth name: Robert White Creeley
born: 5/21/1926
died: 3/30/2005
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet and founder of the Black Mountain Poets, a loose group associated during the 1950s with Black Mountain College in North Carolina. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Robert Creeley Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 5.64 MB pdf file).more