In Cold Blood: A True Account of a Multiple Murder and Its Consequences

New York: Random House, (1965).

Price: $350.00

Softcover. Advance Reading Copy of the first edition. Soiling to the wrappers and a dampstain at the top of the spine, thus very good in self wrappers. Pulitzer Prize-winner for non-fiction. Capote's neighbor Harper Lee acted as his secretary during his investigations into the tragic Kansas murders and their aftermath. Basis for the 1967 Richard Brooks film featuring Robert Blake and Scott Wilson.

Item #348549

item image

In Cold Blood: A True Account of a Multiple Murder and Its Consequences. Truman CAPOTE.

Truman Capote
birth name: Truman Streckfus Persons
born: 9/30/1924
died: 8/25/1984

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist, short-story writer, and playwright, whose early writing extended the Southern gothic tradition. He later developed a more journalistic approach, notably with In Cold Blood (1966), an account of a multiple murder committed by two sociopaths, which he called a "nonfiction novel." - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

The books of the tiny terror of New York drawing rooms continue to be eagerly sought after. A young phenom, his books were mostly published in relatively large (for the time and genre) first printings. Thus when collecting Capote it is even more important then usual to look for particularly fine copies, as mediocre copies of most of his books abound. Breakfast at Tiffany's, (1958), because of it's easily fadeable orange spine, is a difficult book to find in truly fine condition, and is perhaps the most relentlessly sought of his titles. His play House of Flowers, (1968) used to be especially difficult to find, but the relatively high price of the book, combined with the advent of the online databases managed to bring some copies out of the woodwork, so a little patience can now result in a nice, not-to-expensive copy. Capote apparently was happy to sign books, so signed copies are not entirely uncommon. However, the fact that his signature is so simply printed ("that's not writing, that's printing"), makes it an attractive example for forgers to attempt to master. If you are going to be signed copies, make sure you either know where the books came from, or buy them from a reputable dealer who you know does their homework (never bad advice about buying any signed material). Beware of any dealer that suggests that his self-generated Certificate of Authenticity (or COA) should be enough to allay your fears. Any reputable dealers invoice is his guarantee of authenticity, but i all it takes is a COA to make you happy, we have a bridge you might like to buy.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Truman Capote Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.29 MB pdf file). We also offer a comprehensive Truman Capote Bibliography and Price Guide.more